Well, here goes again. I missed a couple of games this past week - neither Greene County nor Keokuk are quite what I thought they were last week - so here's another shot at how things might shake out.
D-1
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Sioux City Heelan
BHRV
Spencer
Storm Lake
Le Mars
Denison Schleswig
D-2
Webster City
Carroll
Algona
Humboldt
Boone
Greene County
Perry
D-3
West Delaware
Independence
Decorah
Crestwood
Waverly-Shell Rock
Vinton-Shellsburg
Charles City
D-4
Xavier
Solon
Maquoketa
Dubuque Wahlert
Western Dubuque
Central DeWitt
Marion
D-5
Davenport Assumption
Washington
Clear Creek-Amana
Fairfield
Keokuk
Mount Pleasant
Fort Madison
D-6 (this is probably the toughest district to figure out)
Gilbert
Ballard
Bondurant-Farrar
Grinnell
Benton Community
Nevada
Newton
D-7
Pella
Norwalk
Carlisle
Knoxville
Oskaloosa
Chariton
Saydel
Dallas Center-Grimes
Harlan
Glenwood
Creston
Winterset
ADM
Atlantic
FIRST ROUND PLAYOFFS
4v1
Humboldt @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Spencer @ Webster City
Dubuque Wahlert @ West Delaware
Crestwood @ Xavier
Grinnell @ Davenport Assumption
Creston @ Gilbert
Fairfield at Pella
Knoxville @ Dallas Center-Grimes
3v2
BHRV @ Heelan (D-1 rematch)
Glenwood @ Carroll
Decorah @ Independence (D-3 rematch)
Bondurant-Farrar @ Solon
Maquoketa @ Washington
Algona @ Ballard
Clear Creek-Amana @ Norwalk
Carlisle @ Harlan
D-1
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Sioux City Heelan
BHRV
Spencer
Storm Lake
Le Mars
Denison Schleswig
Big games left: BHRV at Storm Lake, this week
D-2
Webster City
Carroll
Algona
Humboldt
Boone
Greene County
Perry
Big games left: Carroll at Algona, Oct. 16
D-3
West Delaware
Independence
Decorah
Crestwood
Waverly-Shell Rock
Vinton-Shellsburg
Charles City
Big games left: Indee at West Delaware, Oct. 16; West Delaware at Decorah, Oct. 23
D-4
Xavier
Solon
Maquoketa
Dubuque Wahlert
Western Dubuque
Central DeWitt
Marion
Big games left: maybe Western Dubuque at Solon, Oct. 16?
D-5
Davenport Assumption
Washington
Clear Creek-Amana
Fairfield
Keokuk
Mount Pleasant
Fort Madison
Big games left: Washington at Assumption and Fairfield at CC-A, both Oct. 23
D-6 (this is probably the toughest district to figure out)
Gilbert
Ballard
Bondurant-Farrar
Grinnell
Benton Community
Nevada
Newton
Big games left: Bondurant-Farrar at Ballard, this week; Grinnell at Ballard, Oct. 23
D-7
Pella
Norwalk
Carlisle
Knoxville
Oskaloosa
Chariton
Saydel
Big games left: Knoxville at Chariton, this week
D-8
Dallas Center-Grimes
Harlan
Glenwood
Creston
Winterset
ADM
Atlantic
Big games left: Harlan at Glenwood, Oct. 16; DC-G at Glenwood, Oct. 23
FIRST ROUND PLAYOFFS
4v1
Humboldt @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Spencer @ Webster City
Dubuque Wahlert @ West Delaware
Crestwood @ Xavier
Grinnell @ Davenport Assumption
Creston @ Gilbert
Fairfield at Pella
Knoxville @ Dallas Center-Grimes
3v2
BHRV @ Heelan (D-1 rematch)
Glenwood @ Carroll
Decorah @ Independence (D-3 rematch)
Bondurant-Farrar @ Solon
Maquoketa @ Washington
Algona @ Ballard
Clear Creek-Amana @ Norwalk
Carlisle @ Harlan