Did I miss...

Discussion in '1A Football Forum' started by cidhawkeye, Dec 1, 2019.

  1. cidhawkeye

    cidhawkeye All District
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5,529
    Likes Received:
    401
    The register all state teams?
     
  2. rc1963

    rc1963 Freshman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2018
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    75
    I believe it's been replaces by the Iowa Print Sports Writers Team (at least it has Register representation, so I think it's a direct replacement.)

    The list here: https://iowasportswriterscom.wordpress.com/2019/11/26/2019-ipswa-football-all-state-teams-announced/

    First team — Offense

    QB Hunter Dekkers West Sioux SR

    TE/WR Kade Lynott West Sioux SR

    TE/WR Parker Kiewiet Dike-New Hartford SR

    TE/WR Alec Wick Iowa City Regina JR

    OL Jordan Ver Meer West Lyon JR

    OL Brett Berg Van Meter SR

    OL Brian King South Central Calhoun SR

    OL Russell Hingst Iowa City Regina SR

    OL Brock Fox Treynor SR

    OL Jordan DeSmett West Lyon SR

    OB Cade Bennett Dike-New Hartford SR

    OB Logan Meyer West Lyon SR

    OB Cale Anthony Pleasantville SR

    K Michael Dunn Iowa City Regina SR

    At-Large Anthony Potthoff Van Meter SR

    First team — Defense

    DL Kristian Martens Treynor SR

    DL Jeff Bowie West Branch JR

    DL Levi Vanden Bos Western Christian JR

    DL Elliot Mohr Mediapolis SR

    LB Nathan Graves Dike-New Hartford SR

    LB Landon Schleisman South Central Calhoun SR

    LB Parker Fryar Van Meter SR

    LB Caleb Bacon Lake mills JR

    DB Jaylin Granstad West Lyon SR

    DB Chase Scheidegger South Central Calhoun SR

    DB Jake Fischer Treynor SR

    DB Brady Duwa Sigourney-Keota JR

    P Kody VanEnglenburg Sumner-Fredricksburg JR

    KR Gavin Lorenzen West Lyon SR

    At-Large Davion Sterner West Lyon SR

    Second team — Offense

    QB Drew Sonnenberg Dike-New Hartford SR

    TE/WR Bryce Coppock West Sioux SR

    TE/WR Trystin Ross Colfax-Mingo SR

    TE/WR Brayden Wollan Underwood JR

    OL Kye Borrison Mediapolis SR

    OL Jared Wassou Panorama SO

    OL Kris Kammerer Woodward-Granger JR

    OL Dawson Baumert Sigourney-Keota SR

    OL Caden Wendt North Cedar SR

    OL Landon Nelson Underwood SR

    OB Ian Abrahamson Van Meter SR

    OB Tanner Lukavsky West Branch SR

    OB J.D. Stout Sigourney-Keota JR

    K Jason Topete West Sioux JR

    At-Large Austin Miller North Linn Sr

    Second team — Defense

    DL Luke Mulder Pella Christian JR

    DL Eli VanGinkel Western Christian SR

    DL Isaac Gross Mt. Ayr SR

    DL Noah Sletten Osage SR

    LB Joey Bregar Interstate 35 SR

    LB Jack Tiarks Treynor SR

    LB Brennan Holder South Central Calhoun JR

    LB Gauge Erickson West Lyon SR

    DB Bryce Achenbach Woodward-Granger SR

    DB Zach Madden Van Meter SR

    DB Brock Galetich South Hamilton JR

    DB Nick Ravlin Underwood SR

    P Zane Niebaum South Central Calhoun SR

    KR Luke South Panorama SR

    At-Large Seth Salker West Sioux JR

    Third team — Offense

    QB Aston Cook Iowa City Regina JR

    TE/WR Trey Eagle West Branch SR

    TE/WR Spencer Mooberry Osage JR

    TE/WR Dawson Frost Mt. Ayr SR

    OL Logan Tierney Denver SR

    OL Andrew Villegas Colfax-Mingo SR

    OL Rhett Smith Wapello SR

    OL Blake Sade Treynor SR

    OL Rowan Udell Iowa City Regina SR

    OL Quynton Younker ACGC SR

    OB Tate Lettow Woodward-Granger SR

    OB Ricky Pforts Wapello SR

    OB Nick Haynes Missouri Valley SR

    K Cael Fiderlein West Branch JR

    At-Large Dan Jungling Pella Christian SR

    Third team — Defense

    DL Dalton Block Sumner-Fredricksburg SR

    DL Jacob Dragstra Unity Christian JR

    DL Easton Eledge Underwood SO

    DL Jeremiah Smith South Hamilton SR

    LB Nick Gerdes East Sac County SR

    LB Reese Jamison Woodward-Granger SR

    LB Drew Taylor Panorama JR

    LB Beau Butler South Hardin JR

    DB Kobi Baccam Western Christian SR

    DB Ben Dunlap Emmestburg JR

    DB Ryan Hurd Cherokee SR

    DB Owen Timmerman Mediapolis SR

    P Blade Koons Van Meter SR

    KR Sid Schaaf Treynor JR

    At-Large Evan Taylor Panorama JR
     
  3. cidhawkeye

    cidhawkeye All District
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5,529
    Likes Received:
    401
    So no more DSMR ‘Elite’ on the Sunday after the finals? One more reason to dislike Gannett and what they have done.
     

Share This Page