There are still a things that are up in the air after quite a few upsets (sort of) last week but here is what I have.
District 1
1. HMS
2. South O'Brien
3. Gehlen vs. A-A winner
4. Gehlen vs. A-A loser
A-W beat South O'Brien to mix things up a bit, but looking at matchups with A-W playing HMS I am confident that this is what will happen.
District 2
1. North Butler vs West Hancock winner
2. North Butler vs. West Hancock loser
3. Newman
4. Saint Ansgar
North Union could force a 3 way tie for 3rd and 4th with a win over Newman, but I think with the way tie breakers work Newman and St. Ansgar would be in, and I don't see them beating Newman
District 3
1. Grundy Center
2. Wapsie
3. North Tama
4. Nashua Plainfield
If North Tama beat Grundy then it would be a 3 way tie, but I think Grundy wins, I am 99% sure that there is no way that N-P doesn't get that 4th spot with points.
District 4
1. North Linn
2. East Buc
3. Starmont
4. Bellevue vs. Clayton Ridge winner
North Linn will win, East Buc will be 2, South Winn could jumble things up with a win over East Buc, but this is the simplest way to look at things
District 5
1. Lisbon
2. Wapello
3. Alburnett
4. Highland
I don't see anyway that this doesn't happen, with who is playing who.
District 6
1. Belle Plaine vs. Lynnville Sully winner
2. Belle Plaine vs. Lynnville Sully loser
3. Madrid/Ogden
4. Colfax Mingo
If there is a 3 way tie it goes points for the first spot, then does it stay with points or go back to head to head, because if it stays with points then Ogden would be 4, and if Madrid doesn't win by 17 then Ogden gets the 3, so many things can happen based upon points.
District 7
1. Southwest Valley
After that I think Mount Ayr is in for sure, but could fall to the 3 depending on who wins between Earlham and Riverside, and then the loser of that game could fall behind AHSTW also, so Southwest Valley is champ, Mount Ayr is 2 or 3, Earlham vs. Riverside winner is in at 2 or 3, and the loser is 4 or 5 with AHSTW.
2. Mount Ayr/ Riverside
3. Mount Ayr/ Earlham
4. Earlham/ AHSTW
So basically Riverside is going to host, or be out.
District 8
1. Woodbury Central
2. LoMa
3. IKM-M
4. Tri Center vs Westwood Winner
District 1
1. HMS
2. South O'Brien
3. Gehlen vs. A-A winner
4. Gehlen vs. A-A loser
A-W beat South O'Brien to mix things up a bit, but looking at matchups with A-W playing HMS I am confident that this is what will happen.
District 2
1. North Butler vs West Hancock winner
2. North Butler vs. West Hancock loser
3. Newman
4. Saint Ansgar
North Union could force a 3 way tie for 3rd and 4th with a win over Newman, but I think with the way tie breakers work Newman and St. Ansgar would be in, and I don't see them beating Newman
District 3
1. Grundy Center
2. Wapsie
3. North Tama
4. Nashua Plainfield
If North Tama beat Grundy then it would be a 3 way tie, but I think Grundy wins, I am 99% sure that there is no way that N-P doesn't get that 4th spot with points.
District 4
1. North Linn
2. East Buc
3. Starmont
4. Bellevue vs. Clayton Ridge winner
North Linn will win, East Buc will be 2, South Winn could jumble things up with a win over East Buc, but this is the simplest way to look at things
District 5
1. Lisbon
2. Wapello
3. Alburnett
4. Highland
I don't see anyway that this doesn't happen, with who is playing who.
District 6
1. Belle Plaine vs. Lynnville Sully winner
2. Belle Plaine vs. Lynnville Sully loser
3. Madrid/Ogden
4. Colfax Mingo
If there is a 3 way tie it goes points for the first spot, then does it stay with points or go back to head to head, because if it stays with points then Ogden would be 4, and if Madrid doesn't win by 17 then Ogden gets the 3, so many things can happen based upon points.
District 7
1. Southwest Valley
After that I think Mount Ayr is in for sure, but could fall to the 3 depending on who wins between Earlham and Riverside, and then the loser of that game could fall behind AHSTW also, so Southwest Valley is champ, Mount Ayr is 2 or 3, Earlham vs. Riverside winner is in at 2 or 3, and the loser is 4 or 5 with AHSTW.
2. Mount Ayr/ Riverside
3. Mount Ayr/ Earlham
4. Earlham/ AHSTW
So basically Riverside is going to host, or be out.
District 8
1. Woodbury Central
2. LoMa
3. IKM-M
4. Tri Center vs Westwood Winner