1A Breakdown includes our team of the week, what stood out, elite performers, what to watch this week, and more!
Our Team of the Week: Grand View Christian (Grand View Christian School 103, Moulton-Udell 21, Grand View Christian School 94, Diagonal 7, Grand View Christian School 96, Seymour 33)
It is difficult to figure out a way for Grand View Christian to have a more dominant week overall.
..................................
The Runner Up: North Linn (North Linn, Troy Mills 76, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 27, North Linn, Troy Mills 82, Springville 35, North Linn, Troy Mills 60, Monticello 38)
Their ability to put up huge numbers offensively makes them very dangerous.
..................................
Elite Performances
Cam Arkema, Twin Cedars
38 points
Robby Sweers, Clayton Ridge
33 points
Dakota Strong, Montezuma
31 points
AJ Lefler, Lawton-Bronson
30 points
Carson Louscher, South O'Brien
28 points
Cooper Nally, Bedford
28 points
Jake Hilmer, North Linn
16 assists
Chris Cooksley, East Buchanan
11 assists
Alex Schriever, Rockford
11 assists
Jovonte Squiers, Lone Tree
10 assists
Brennan Sefrit, Bedford
10 assists
Jayce Goergen, Ankeny Christian Academy
9 assists
Christian Kyles, Siouxland Christian
10 steals
Bryce Crabb, Grand View Christian
9 steals
Joe Eichhorn, Belle Plaine
9 steals
Mach Nyaw, Grand View Christian
7 steals
Logan Price, Montezuma
7 steals
Beau Weinheimer, Nodaway Valley
7 steals
Ben Dentlinger, New London
6 blocks
Lucas Nagel, George-Little Rock
5 blocks
Brandon Mantz, Belle Plaine
5 blocks
Connor Hultman, Stanton
5 blocks
Avery Conrad, Keota
5 blocks
Alex Huber, Alburnett
4 blocks
Bailey Arwine, Lisbon
4 blocks
Isaac Grose, Mount Ayr
4 blocks
Jarod Nichols, Colfax-Mingo
22 rebounds
Garret Tiarks, Colo-Nesco
19 rebounds
Seth Weiland, West Hancock
18 rebounds
Luke Zwack, Waterloo Christian School
17 rebounds
Austin Rapp, Woodbury Central
15 rebounds
Robby Sweers, Clayton Ridge
15 rebounds
Tom Fick, Northwood-Kensett
15 rebounds
Lane Lawson, Audubon
14 rebounds
Dillion Rocha, Stanton
14 rebounds
..................................
1/8 Rankings
1.) Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7-0 (Previous: #1)
2.) North Linn 10-0 (Previous: #2)
3.) Ar-We-Va 10-0 (Previous: #3)
4.) Montezuma 9-1 (Previous: #4)
5.) Grand View Christian 9-1 (Previous: #5)
6.) New London 9-0 (Previous: #6)
7.) Murray 9-0 (Previous: #9)
8.) Remsen St. Mary's 8-0 (Previous: #10)
9.) Lynnville-Sully 9-1 (Previous: Not Rated)
10.) Don Bosco 9-1 (Previous: Not Rated)
..................................
Games to Watch
Ankeny Christian Academy @ Grand View Christian School
Ar-We-Va, Westside @ Glidden-Ralston
Boyden-Hull @ Sheldon
Gladbrook-Reinbeck @ East Marshall
Glenwood @ St. Albert
Lone Tree @ Iowa Mennonite, Kalona
Montezuma @ Keota
Van Meter @ Earlham
..................................
Our Team of the Week: Grand View Christian (Grand View Christian School 103, Moulton-Udell 21, Grand View Christian School 94, Diagonal 7, Grand View Christian School 96, Seymour 33)
It is difficult to figure out a way for Grand View Christian to have a more dominant week overall.
..................................
The Runner Up: North Linn (North Linn, Troy Mills 76, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 27, North Linn, Troy Mills 82, Springville 35, North Linn, Troy Mills 60, Monticello 38)
Their ability to put up huge numbers offensively makes them very dangerous.
..................................
Elite Performances
Cam Arkema, Twin Cedars
38 points
Robby Sweers, Clayton Ridge
33 points
Dakota Strong, Montezuma
31 points
AJ Lefler, Lawton-Bronson
30 points
Carson Louscher, South O'Brien
28 points
Cooper Nally, Bedford
28 points
Jake Hilmer, North Linn
16 assists
Chris Cooksley, East Buchanan
11 assists
Alex Schriever, Rockford
11 assists
Jovonte Squiers, Lone Tree
10 assists
Brennan Sefrit, Bedford
10 assists
Jayce Goergen, Ankeny Christian Academy
9 assists
Christian Kyles, Siouxland Christian
10 steals
Bryce Crabb, Grand View Christian
9 steals
Joe Eichhorn, Belle Plaine
9 steals
Mach Nyaw, Grand View Christian
7 steals
Logan Price, Montezuma
7 steals
Beau Weinheimer, Nodaway Valley
7 steals
Ben Dentlinger, New London
6 blocks
Lucas Nagel, George-Little Rock
5 blocks
Brandon Mantz, Belle Plaine
5 blocks
Connor Hultman, Stanton
5 blocks
Avery Conrad, Keota
5 blocks
Alex Huber, Alburnett
4 blocks
Bailey Arwine, Lisbon
4 blocks
Isaac Grose, Mount Ayr
4 blocks
Jarod Nichols, Colfax-Mingo
22 rebounds
Garret Tiarks, Colo-Nesco
19 rebounds
Seth Weiland, West Hancock
18 rebounds
Luke Zwack, Waterloo Christian School
17 rebounds
Austin Rapp, Woodbury Central
15 rebounds
Robby Sweers, Clayton Ridge
15 rebounds
Tom Fick, Northwood-Kensett
15 rebounds
Lane Lawson, Audubon
14 rebounds
Dillion Rocha, Stanton
14 rebounds
..................................
1/8 Rankings
1.) Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7-0 (Previous: #1)
2.) North Linn 10-0 (Previous: #2)
3.) Ar-We-Va 10-0 (Previous: #3)
4.) Montezuma 9-1 (Previous: #4)
5.) Grand View Christian 9-1 (Previous: #5)
6.) New London 9-0 (Previous: #6)
7.) Murray 9-0 (Previous: #9)
8.) Remsen St. Mary's 8-0 (Previous: #10)
9.) Lynnville-Sully 9-1 (Previous: Not Rated)
10.) Don Bosco 9-1 (Previous: Not Rated)
..................................
Games to Watch
Ankeny Christian Academy @ Grand View Christian School
Ar-We-Va, Westside @ Glidden-Ralston
Boyden-Hull @ Sheldon
Gladbrook-Reinbeck @ East Marshall
Glenwood @ St. Albert
Lone Tree @ Iowa Mennonite, Kalona
Montezuma @ Keota
Van Meter @ Earlham
..................................