ALL-WESTERN IOWA CLASS 4-A TEAM
OFFENSE
QB - Ryan Boyle, Dowling Catholic
RB - Trevor Allen, Waukee
RB - Sam Cook, Fort Dodge
RB - Drew Gray, Valley
OL - John Raridon, Valley
OL - Jake Marnin, Southeast Polk
OL - Erik Nelson, Waukee
OL - Cole Wymore, Dowling Catholic
OL - Marc Stayner, Ankeny
WR - Dominique Dafney, Valley
WR - Dom Marschel, Hoover
U - Austin Simmons, Council Bluffs Lewis Central
K - Tommy Zinselmeier, Johnston
DEFENSE
DL - Anthony Nelson, Waukee
DL - Hezekiah Applegate, Johnston
DL - Max Morris, Dowling Catholic
DL - Nick Tweeten, Waukee
LB - Deion Mikesell, Southeast Polk
LB - Kyle Boulanger, Waukee
LB - Rodney Harris, Dowling Catholic
DB - Nick Wilson, Dowling Catholic
DB - Isaiah Kramme, Ankeny Centennial
DB - Keller Prien, Valley
DB - Jack Bergstrom, Johnston
U - Pat Gray, Waukee
P - Nick McLellan, Dowling Catholic
COACHES' SELECTIONS
DISTRICT 1
First team-Cole Whitaker, QB, sr., Ankeny; Josh Davis, WR, sr., Ankeny; Riley Newberg, RB, sr., Ankeny; Marc Stayner, OL, sr., Ankeny; Tyson Luick, DL, sr., Ankeny; Ross Simms, LB, sr. Ankeny; Dylan Johnson, DL, sr., Ankeny; Cameron Shannon, S, sr., Southeast Polk; Deion Mikesell, LB, sr., Southeast Polk; Tanner Denning, CB, sr., Southeast Polk; Jake Marnin, OL, sr., Southeast Polk; Caleb Pavon, RB, sr., Southeast Polk; Matt Veenstra, RB, sr., Southeast Polk; Hank Swalla, LB, sr., Ames; Josh Engelken, DB, sr., Ames; Michael Holtzbauer, OL, sr., Ames; Colin Newell, OL, so., Ames; Colby Shane, WR, jr., Ames; Jaylin James, WR/DB, sr., D.M. East; Juleo Harris, LB/WR, sr., D.M. East; Josh Davis, LB/RB, sr., D.M. East; Jonathan Harrington, LB, sr., D.M. East; Billy White, DE/OL, jr., D.M. East; Daniel Tillo, QB, sr., Sioux City North; Robert Neustrom, TE/DE, sr., Sioux City North; Deion Clayborne, RB/DB, jr., Sioux City North; Tyler Moore, LB, so., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; Alex Powders, K, sr., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson.
Second team-Brody Gordon, OL, sr., Ankeny; Brandt Butler, LB, jr., Ankeny; Cole Schenck, DB, sr., Ankeny; Ethan Hanna, DB, jr., Ankeny; Chris McLeod, WR, jr., Ankeny; Jacob Morrissey, LB, sr., Ankeny; Jacob Swihart, OL, sr., Ankeny; Zack Hamilton, C, sr., Southeast Polk; Brady Buchheit, S, sr., Southeast Polk; Treye Spencer, K/P, sr., Southeast Polk; Kyle Wallace, OL, sr., Southeast Polk; Thomas McLaughlin, QB, jr., Southeast Polk; Sam Henry, WR, sr., Southeast Polk; Chris Halbur, LB, sr., Ames; Michael Agbaje, DB, jr., Ames; Michael Frankl, QB, jr., Ames; Sam Rathe, WR/PK, sr., Ames; Adam Rademacher, P, so., Ames; Javier Guerrero, K, sr., D.M. East; Hunter Kahler, DB/WR, jr., D.M. East; Rory Walling, LB/RB, so., D.M. East; Quincy Green, WR/DB, sr., D.M. East; Alex Contreras, LB/OL, sr., D.M. East; Zach Kraus, LB, sr., Sioux City North; Xavier Scarlett, WR/DB, sr., Sioux City North; Cory Schoenherr, WR/DB, sr., S.C. North; Devon Kermoade, OL, sr., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; Vince Puterbaugh, DL, jr., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson.
Honorable mention-Jack Rasmussen, TE, sr., Ankeny; Wade Gjersvik, WR, sr., Southeast Polk; Kameron Padavich, DL, jr., Southeast Polk; Sam Bakeris, OT, sr., Southeast Polk; Melvin Osanya, DL, sr., Ames; Kaleb Stevens, DL, jr., Ames; Aaron Lewis, OL, sr., Ames; Anthony Mooney, OL, sr., Ames; Colby Hansen, WR, sr., Ames; Chris Harsh, DE/WR, sr., D.M. East; Tim Carney, OL, sr., D.M. East; Austin Hunter, LB/RB, jr., D.M. East; David Razo, OL, jr., D.M. East; Gerald Sama, WR/DB, so., D.M. East; Taylor O'Neill, DE, sr., Sioux City North; Anthony Rasmussen, WR/CB, jr., Sioux City North; Zach Simons, LB, jr., Sioux City North; Noah Weeter, DB, so., Sioux City North; Tavian Williams, WR/CB, jr., Sioux City North; Connor O'Dell, RB/DL, jr., Sioux City North; Jacob Moos, OL, sr., Sioux City North; Edgar Cortez, OL/DL, sr., Sioux City North; Seth Arthur, DL, jr., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; Jorge Cisneros, OL, jr., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; Tanner Claswon, LB, sr., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; Isaac Hansen, DL, sr., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; Logan Phillips, DB, so., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; Tucker Schultz, OL, sr., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; Alandre Starks, OL, so., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; Gage Surita, DB, jr., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson; Jason Wallace, QB, sr., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson.
DISTRICT 2
First team-Austin Simmons, QB, sr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Conner Hanafan, WR, sr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Mitchell Brinkman, TE, jr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Chris Thomas, DE, sr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Ryan Scheidle, LB, jr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Caleb Shudak, K/DB, jr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Hezekiah Applegate, DL, sr., Johnston; Nolan Wengert, DB, sr., Johnston; Jack Bergstrom, DB, sr., Johnston; Karl Rasmussen, LB, jr., Johnston; Regen Siems, TE/DE, sr., Johnston; Mikal Settle, QB, sr., D.M. Roosevelt; Luke Donnelly, TE/DE, sr., D.M. Roosevelt; Prince Krah, WR/DB, sr., D.M. Roosevelt; Ryan Boyle, QB, sr., W.D.M. Dowling Catholic; Eric Fardal, WR, sr., W.D.M. Dowling Catholic; Cole Wymore, OL, sr., W.D.M. Dowling Catholic; Rodney Harris, LB, sr., W.D.M. Dowling Catholic; Dante Campero, DB, sr., W.D.M. Dowling Catholic; Nick Wilson, DB, sr., W.D.M. Dowling Catholic; Gray Gochenour, RB/LB, sr., W.D.M. Dowling Catholic; Austin Ahrendt, WR, sr., Sioux City East; Jared Amundson, K, sr., Sioux City East; Ross Godfrey, DB, jr., Sioux City East; J.J. Stephens, QB, sr., Sioux City East; Brad Warren, LB, jr., D.M. North; Tim Turner, WR, sr., D.M. North.
Second team-Luke Sutherland, DL, sr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Brian Rew, DB, jr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Logan Redeker, LB, so., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Ryan Main, RB, jr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Tanner Miller, DL, jr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Brendon Figueroa, WR, so., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Reid Sinnett, QB, sr., Johnston; Andrew Heuss, WR, sr., Johnston; Mark Johnson, WR, sr., Johnston; Tom Dusen, OL, jr., Johnston; Boris Petrusic, DL, jr., Johnston; Martavin Hall, RB, sr., D.M. Roosevelt; Daniel Luckett, WR/DB, sr., D.M. Roosevelt; Sunday Deng, OL, jr., D.M. Roosevelt; Nicholas McLellan, K/P, sr., W.D.M. Dowling Catholic; Elijah Swehla, OL, sr., W.D.M. Dowling Catholic; Joe Brett, OL, sr., W.D.M. Dowling Catholic; Jo Jo Jok, DE, sr., W.D.M. Dowling Catholic; Kevin McMurray, LB, sr., W.D.M. Dowling Catholic; Michael Zachary, DB, jr., W.D.M. Dowling Catholic; Max Kasap, RB, sr., W.D.M. Dowling Catholic; Alex Stueve, RB, sr., Sioux City East; Alex Stibbs, DE, sr., Sioux City East; Albert Saul, DE, jr., Sioux City East; Dakota Blatchford, DB, sr., Sioux City East; Raekwon Lowery, WR, sr., D.M. North; Imani Kwizera, LB, sr., D.M. North.
Honorable mention-Mac Southard, LB, so., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; Damon Deyo, LB, fr., Council Bluffs Lewis Central; John May, DB, sr., Johnston; Troy Tigges, DL, sr., Johnston; Jared Seay, WR, sr., Johnston; Eric Siedenburg, LB, jr., Johnston; Alec Wray, OL, jr., Johnston; John Hawkins, OL/DE, sr., D.M. Roosevelt; Logan Hoile, DB, sr., D.M. Roosevelt; Jack Rollison, OL, sr., D.M. Roosevelt; Jake Martin, LB, sr., D.M. Roosevelt; Nick Ballard, DE, so., D.M. Roosevelt; Ross Carpenter, DL, sr., W.D.M. Dowling Catholic; Dom Flemister, WR, jr., Sioux City East; Kaleb Hanks, DB, sr., Sioux City East; John Alexa, OL, jr., Sioux City East; Lah Htoo, DL, so., D.M. North; Josh Parham, DL, sr., D.M. North; Andrew Phillips, P, so., D.M. North; Dominique Settles, OL, sr., D.M. North; Dominique Rowland, OL, so., D.M. North; Kaine Burch, QB, so., D.M. North; Moses Dweh, LB, so., D.M. North.
DISTRCT 3
First team-John Raridon, OL, jr., W.D.M. Valley; Brady Smith, OL, sr., W.D.M. Valley; Dominique Dafney, WR, sr., W.D.M. Valley; Drew Gray, RB, sr., W.D.M. Valley; Zach Downs, DL, sr., W.D.M. Valley; Nick Yencer, LB, jr., W.D.M. Valley; Keller Prien, DB, sr., W.D.M. Valley; Isaiah Kramme, QB/DB, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Collin Olson, OL/DL, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Kory Ford, OL, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Cale Anselme, DE/TE, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Mitchell Allenback, LB, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Garrett Nichols, DB/RB, so., Ankeny Centennial; Payton Hiffernan, RB, sr., Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Robert Peters, LB, sr., Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Brett Egner, OL, sr., Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Payton Scheinost, WR, sr., Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Darius Shumpert, RB, sr., D.M. Lincoln; Logan Garrels, WR, jr., D.M. Lincoln; Carlos Santiago, OL, sr., D.M. Lincoln; Marco Foster, LB, jr., D.M. Lincoln; Brock Larsen, QB, sr., D.M. Hoover; Dom Marschel, WR, jr., D.M. Hoover; Colton Preston, OL, sr., D.M. Hoover; Nic Snider, WR, sr., D.M. Hoover; Eric Montes, DT, so., Sioux City West; Noah Mcwell, QB/DB/RB, jr., Sioux City West.
Second team-Rocky Lombardi, QB, so., W.D.M. Valley; Blake Salsbury, RB, sr., W.D.M. Valley; John Gliniecki, TE, jr., W.D.M. Valley; Ben Campos, LB, so., W.D.M. Valley; Matt Vertin, LB, sr., W.D.M. Valley; Gabe Honnold, DB, sr., W.D.M. Valley; Turner Scott, DB, jr. W.D.M. Valley; John Ware, RB, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Andrew Klinker, WR, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Justin Phongsavanh, DL, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Heath Naylor, K, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Connor Cullen, LB, jr., Ankeny Centennial; Hunter Pinegar, RB, so., Ankeny Centennial; Jared Garner, S, jr., Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Andrew Ryan, OL, sr., Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Ryan McDermott, LB, sr., Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Josh Krabbe, QB, jr., Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Will McElvain, QB, fr., D.M. Lincoln; Zach Ross, OL, fr., D.M. Lincoln; Donovan Hargrove, DB, jr., D.M. Lincoln; Wade Gillum, LB, jr., D.M. Lincoln; Nathan Roby, LB, sr., D.M. Hoover; Dejorian Thedford, WR, sr., D.M. Hoover; T.J. McIntosh, LB, sr., D.M. Hoover; Luke Powley, DB, sr., D.M. Hoover; Jalen Roseland, WR/DB, jr., Sioux City West; Lemuel Turner, LB, sr., Sioux City West.
Honorable mention-Austin Turner, DL, sr., W.D.M. Valley; Zach Zacarias, DL, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Riley Larson, DB, jr., Ankeny Centennial; Nathan Williams, LB, jr., Ankeny Centennial; Austin Meyer, OL, jr., Ankeny Centennial; Nick Hopkins, TE, sr., Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln; Richie Galvan, FB, jr., D.M. Lincoln; Bryce Johnson, OL, sr., D.M. Lincoln; Sam Stevens, OL, fr., D.M. Lincoln; Jordan Lewis, LB, jr., D.M. Lincoln; Steven Lewis, LB, sr., D.M. Hoover; Matt Schwarz, LB, sr., D.M. Hoover; Ali Muhammed, QB, sr., D.M. Hoover; Cameron McIntosh, RB, sr., D.M. Hoover; Bryan Gonzalez, WR, sr., D.M. Hoover; Ben Hale, DL, sr., D.M. Hoover; David Johnson, DL, jr., D.M. Hoover; Ricky Quintana, DB, sr., Sioux City West, Tyler Unruh, OL/DL, sr., Sioux City West.
DISTRICT 4
First team-Ben Ferkin, QB, jr., Waukee; Trevor Allen, RB, sr., Waukee; Abdul Mansaray, RB, sr., Urbandale; Alex Newberg, RB, jr., Urbandale; Sam Cook, RB, jr., Fort Dodge; Cameron Bunting, RB, sr., Indianola; Michael Jacobson, TE, sr., Waukee; Koy Schneiter, WR, sr., Waukee; Kam Hartung, WR, sr., Indianola; Sam Kolacia, WR, jr., Fort Dodge; Erik Nelson, OL, sr., Waukee; Jake Heinrich, OL, jr., Urbandale, Jake Quirk, OL, sr., Urbandale; Kyle Boulanger, LB, sr., Waukee; Trevor Kimm, LB, jr., Urbandale; Cameron Loew, LB, sr., Indianola; Ben Rebik, LB, sr., Marshalltown; Sam Rogers, LB, jr., Marshalltown; Michael Hughes, DL, sr., Mason City; Wyatt Cooper, DL, jr., Mason City; Anthony Nelson, DL, sr., Waukee; Nick Tweeten, DL, sr., Waukee; Zach Crouse, DL, sr., Urbandale; Taijuan Blair, DL, sr., Fort Dodge; Austin Halligan, DB, sr., Fort Dodge; Kadyn Preston, DB, jr., Fort Dodge; Ryan Lehr, DB, sr., Indianola; Mac Spotts, DB, jr., Mason City.
Second team-Dylan Landess, QB, sr., Urbandale; Trey Bunting, QB, sr., Indianola; Adam Rose, WR, jr., Waukee; Blake Upchurch, WR, jr., Indianola; Adrian Debrah, WR, so., Mason City; Joe Rebik, WR, jr., Marshalltown; Jordan Smith, TE, sr., Marshalltown; Brandon Krantz, OL, jr., Waukee; Luke Peters, OL, sr., Waukee; Caleb Bright, OL, jr., Urbandale; Kit McCarville, OL, jr., Fort Dodge; Tyler Speight, LB, sr., Waukee; Cody Pearson, LB, jr., Urbandale; Cainen Hiracheta, LB, jr., Fort Dodge; Konnor Pirie, LB, jr., Fort Dodge; Casey Crawford, LB, sr., Indianola; Isaac Bartel, LB, so., Mason City; Chris Ballah, DL, sr., Urbandale; Jonah Benson-Carvalho, DL, jr., Fort Dodge; Cedric Dobbins, DB, jr., Waukee; Jacob Fay, DB, sr., Waukee; Evan Economos, DB, sr., Urbandale; Kyle Stolze, DB, jr., Urbandale; Kole Kampen, DB, jr., Fort Dodge; Schaefer Orwig, DB, jr., Indianola; Calvin Houang, DB, sr., Mason City.
Honorable mention-Pat Gray, LB, sr., Waukee; Chancelor House, OL, jr., Urbandale; Ben Moss, RB, sr., Urbandale; Heston Steen, WR, sr., Urbandale; Spencer Barber, WR, sr., Fort Dodge; Johnny Bice, QB, jr., Fort Dodge; Joe Crooks, RB, sr., Fort Dodge; Josh Diosdado, DL, sr., Fort Dodge; Ethan Schwendemann, K, sr., Fort Dodge; Jimmy Aiello, LB, jr., Indianola; Scooter Hohneke, TE, jr., Indianola; Jack Jensen, QB, jr., Indianola; Josh Miller, DL, sr., Indianola; Josh Morris, DL, sr., Indianola; Brock VanLoon, DL, jr., Indianola; Nathan Woosley, OL, jr., Indianola; Logan Davis, OL, so., Mason City; Boston Draper, LB, jr., Mason City; Isaac Gibbons, LB, sr., Mason City; Steven Goepel, DL, jr., Mason City; Austin Hemmen, QB, sr., Mason City; Billy O'Neill, RB, sr., Mason City; Matt Stephens, DB, jr., Mason City; Colton Voss, OL, sr., Mason City; Alex Wiman, WR, sr., Mason City; Alex Guido, OL, jr., Marshalltown; Austin Kluver, QB, sr., Marshalltown; Devan Mann, DL, jr., Marshalltown; Luke Severson, WR, jr., Marshalltown; Peyton Williams, LB, jr., Marshalltown.
188CONNECT
LINKEDINCOMMENTEMAIL