4a, 5a , 3a and all classes playoff parings

ronsss

Varsity
Nov 8, 2003
2,995
86
48

ROUND OF 16​


Friday, October 28
All kickoffs at 7 p.m.






CLASS 5A

Pod A
Davenport, West (7-2) vs. Dowling Catholic, W.D.M. (8-1), at Williams Stadium
Waukee Northwest (5-4) at Cedar Rapids, Kennedy (7-2)
Pod B
Ames (6-3) at Southeast Polk (8-1)
Linn-Mar, Marion (6-3) at Prairie, Cedar Rapids (6-3)
Pod C
Sioux City, East (7-2) at Ankeny (8-1)
Iowa City, City High (6-3) at Johnston (6-3)
Pod D
Valley, W.D.M. (5-4) at Pleasant Valley (9-0)
Ankeny Centennial (5-4) at Cedar Falls (7-2)




CLASS 4A

Pod A
Cedar Rapids, Washington (5-4) at Xavier, Cedar Rapids (9-0)
Indianola (6-3) at Bondurant-Farrar (8-1)
Pod B
Fort Madison (7-2) at Waverly-Shell Rock (9-0)
Epworth, Western Dubuque (6-3) at North Scott (7-2)
Pod C
LeMars (6-3) at Lewis Central (9-0)
Glenwood (6-3) at Spencer (7-2)
Pod D
Webster City (6-3) at Iowa City, Liberty (8-1)
Newton (7-2) at Carlisle (8-1)






CLASS 3A

Pod A
MOC-Floyd Valley (6-3) at Harlan Community (8-1)
Nevada (7-2) at Sioux Center (5-4)
Pod B
Central DeWitt (6-3) at Mount Vernon (9-0)
West Delaware (5-4) at Solon (7-2)
Pod C
Hampton-Dumont/CAL (6-3) at Humboldt (8-1)
Benton Community (6-3) at Independence (9-1)
Pod D
Grinnell (5-4) at ADM (8-1)
Creston (6-3) at North Polk (7-2)




CLASS 2A

Pod A
Clarinda (6-3) at Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (9-0)
West Lyon, Inwood (7-2) at Greene County (8-1)
Pod B
OABCIG (8-1) at Osage (7-2)
Clear Lake (5-4) at Spirit Lake (9-0)
Pod C
Crestwood, Cresco (6-3) at Waukon (6-3)
Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque (7-2) at West Marshall (9-0)
Pod D
Centerville (7-2) at Monticello (7-2)
Mid-Prairie, Wellman (6-3) at Williamsburg (9-0)






CLASS 1A

Pod A
Western Christian, Hull (7-2) at Aplington-Parkersburg (8-1)
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll (8-1) at West Sioux, Hawarden (8-1)
Pod B
Dike-New Hartford (7-2) at MFL MarMac (8-1)
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo (6-3) at West Branch (9-0)
Pod C
Mediapolis (8-1) at Sigourney/Keota (7-2)
Woodward-Granger (6-3) at Van Meter (8-1)
Pod D
Pella Christian (8-1) at South Hamilton (8-1)
ACGC (7-2) at Underwood (9-0)




CLASS A

Pod A
Hinton (6-3) at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (7-2)
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars (8-1) at Woodbury Central (9-0)
Pod B
Newman Catholic, Mason City (8-1) at North Linn (8-1)
Wapsie Valley (7-2) at West Hancock (9-0)
Pod C
East Buchanan (8-1) at Alburnett (8-1)
Columbus Community (8-1) at Grundy Center (9-0)
Pod D
Southwest Valley (7-2) at AHSTW, Avoca (9-0)
Mount Ayr (8-1) at Lynnville-Sully (9-0)






EIGHT-PLAYER

Pod A
West Bend-Mallard (7-2) at St. Mary’s, Remsen (9-0)
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (8-1) at West Harrison (9-0)
Pod B
CAM, Anita (7-2) at Lenox (9-0)
Fremont-Mills (7-2) at Southeast Warren (9-1)
Pod C
Newell-Fonda (8-1) at Don Bosco, Gilbertville (8-0)
Gladbrook-Reinbeck (8-1) at Turkey Valley (7-1)
Pod D
Easton Valley (7-1) at Montezuma (8-2)
Central City (8-1) at WACO, Wayland (10-0)
























 

ronsss

Varsity
Nov 8, 2003
2,995
86
48
hate this system iowa has....carlisle should of gotten in......they are better than lot of these teams in the playoffs, and have beat some that got in..and they dont get in....iowa needs to change this
 

BlameIt

Varsity
Aug 23, 2009
1,387
47
48
carlisle should of gotten in......they are better than lot of these teams in the playoffs, and have beat some that got in..and they dont get in....iowa needs to change this
They got in.

Great post though
 
Dec 23, 2010
372
95
28
hate this system iowa has....carlisle should of gotten in......they are better than lot of these teams in the playoffs, and have beat some that got in..and they dont get in....iowa needs to change this
RPI
IOWA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 2022 FOOTBALL RPI RANKINGS - FOLLOWING WEEK 9 CLASS 3A DISTRICT TEAM RECORD OPPONENTS’ RECORDS OPPONENTS OPPONENTS’ # School # W L W L Pct. W L Pct. W L Pct. RPI
1 *Harlan Community 6 5 0 8 1 0.8889 43 38 0.5309 371 352 0.5131 0.6607
2 *Mount Vernon 4 5 0 9 0 1.0000 31 48 0.3924 374 318 0.5405 0.6573
3 *Humboldt 2 4 1 8 1 0.8889 32 47 0.4051 404 290 0.5821 0.6308
4 ^ADM 6 4 1 8 1 0.8889 34 47 0.4198 404 319 0.5588 0.6304
5 ^#North Polk 2 4 1 7 2 0.7778 41 40 0.5062 389 333 0.5388 0.6162
6 @Nevada 2 4 1 7 2 0.7778 42 37 0.5316 364 327 0.5268 0.6227
7 *Solon 5 5 0 7 2 0.7778 42 37 0.5316 344 351 0.4950 0.6148
8 *Independence 3 5 0 9 1 0.9000 30 59 0.3371 440 352 0.5556 0.6028
9 ^Benton Community 4 3 2 6 3 0.6667 37 44 0.4568 381 343 0.5262 0.5529
10 @Creston 6 2 3 6 3 0.6667 35 45 0.4375 392 316 0.5537 0.5525
11 ^West Delaware 3 4 1 5 4 0.5556 48 33 0.5926 343 372 0.4797 0.5505
12 *Sioux Center 1 4 1 5 4 0.5556 43 35 0.5513 331 343 0.4911 0.5378
13 @Central DeWitt 4 3 2 6 3 0.6667 34 46 0.4250 359 351 0.5056 0.5358
14 @Hampton-Dumont/CAL 3 3 2 6 3 0.6667 32 47 0.4051 358 328 0.5219 0.5324
15 Assumption, Davenport 4 3 2 4 5 0.4444 53 28 0.6543 344 372 0.4804 0.5321
16 Atlantic 6 3 2 5 4 0.5556 41 38 0.5190 353 341 0.5086 0.5301
17 ^Grinnell 5 4 1 5 4 0.5556 42 39 0.5185 353 372 0.4869 0.5245
18 ^MOC-Floyd Valley 1 3 2 6 3 0.6667 28 51 0.3544 366 323 0.5312 0.5157
19 Washington 5 3 2 5 4 0.5556 35 46 0.4321 360 366 0.4959 0.4943
20 Algona 2 1 4 4 5 0.4444 37 41 0.4744 367 308 0.5437 0.4805
21 Ballard 2 2 3 3 6 0.3333 49 32 0.6049 365 355 0.5069 0.4786
22 Center Point-Urbana 3 2 3 4 5 0.4444 41 40 0.5062 345 370 0.4825 0.4771
23 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1 3 2 3 6 0.3333 50 30 0.6250 329 377 0.4660 0.4759
24 Carroll 1 2 3 5 4 0.5556 25 56 0.3086 388 329 0.5411 0.4594
25 BHRV 1 1 4 3 6 0.3333 42 36 0.5385 333 341 0.4941 0.4504
26 Fairfield 5 2 3 4 5 0.4444 33 48 0.4074 353 372 0.4869 0.4412
27 Vinton-Shellsburg 4 1 4 2 7 0.2222 46 34 0.5750 339 363 0.4829 0.4197
28 Bishop Heelan 1 2 3 2 7 0.2222 47 34 0.5802 334 384 0.4652 0.4172
29 Gilbert 2 0 5 1 8 0.1111 56 25 0.6914 325 396 0.4508 0.4136
30 West Burlington/Notre Dame 5 1 4 2 7 0.2222 42 37 0.5316 326 369 0.4691 0.4000
31 Maquoketa 4 0 5 1 8 0.1111 48 32 0.6000 320 382 0.4558 0.3806
32 Knoxville 6 1 4 1 8 0.1111 47 34 0.5802 336 387 0.4647 0.3754
33 Keokuk 5 0 5 2 7 0.2222 36 45 0.4444 346 379 0.4772 0.3693
34 South Tama County 3 0 5 1 8 0.1111 44 37 0.5432 345 372 0.4812 0.3657
35 Charles City 3 1 4 1 8 0.1111 40 40 0.5000 332 370 0.4729 0.3474
36 Saydel 6 0 5 0 9 0.0000 44 35 0.5570 327 367 0.4712 0.3267

link is at - https://www.iahsaa.org/wp-content/uploads/2022/10/2022-RPI-Week-9-3A-10.22.22.pdf
 

Latest posts