week 5 rankings.....gassette

ronsss

Varsity
Nov 8, 2003
2,982
81
48

The Gazette high school football poll, post-Week 5​


(First-place votes in parentheses)


CLASS 5A W-L Pts. Pvs


1. Ankeny (2) 4-1 54 1


2. WDM Dowling (2) 4-1 53 2


3. Pleasant Valley (2) 5-0 50 3


4. Southeast Polk 4-1 45 4


5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 5-0 38 5


6. Urbandale 4-1 25 6


7. Cedar Rapids Prairie 4-1 20 8


8. West Des Moines Valley 3-2 14 9


9. Ankeny Centennial 3-2 13 9


10. Iowa City High 3-2 7 —


Dropped out: Sioux City East (7).


Others receiving votes: Sioux City East 5, Iowa City West 4, Linn-Mar 2.


CLASS 4A W-L Pts. Pvs


1. Lewis Central (6) 5-0 60 1


2. Waverly-Shell Rock 5-0 53 2


3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 5-0 49 3


4. Carlisle 4-1 36 5


5. Indianola 4-1 34 5


6. Norwalk 4-1 30 7


7. Bondurant-Farrar 4-1 21 3


(tie) Iowa City Liberty 4-1 21 9


9. Newton 5-0 12 10


10. Cedar Rapids Washington 2-3 7 —


Dropped out: North Scott (8).


Others receiving votes: North Scott 4, Le Mars 3, Spencer 1.


CLASS 3A W-L Pts. Pvs


1. Harlan (5) 4-1 59 1


2. Humboldt (1) 5-0 53 2


3. Adel ADM 5-0 50 3


4. Mount Vernon 5-0 40 4


5. North Polk 4-1 34 5


6. Creston 5-0 28 6


7. Nevada 4-1 20 7


8. Independence 5-1 18 7


9. Solon 3-2 15 9


10. Hampton-Dumont/CAL 4-1 7 —


Dropped out: MOC-Floyd Valley (10).


Others receiving votes: Carroll 3, Davenport Assumption 2, Benton Community 1.


CLASS 2A W-L Pts. Pvs


1. Central Lyon-GLR (5) 5-0 59 1


2. Williamsburg (1) 5-0 52 3


3. Spirit Lake 5-0 47 5


4. West Marshall 5-0 43 4


5. New Hampton 5-0 35 6


6. Ida Grove OABCIG 4-1 32 2


7. Dubuque Wahlert 4-1 26 7


8. West Lyon 3-2 13 10


9. Greene County 4-1 8 —


10. Estherville ELC 3-2 6 —


Dropped out: Red Oak (8), Crestwood (9).


Others receiving votes: Mid-Prairie 4, Clarion CGD 2, Crestwood 2, Monticello 1, Osage 1.


CLASS 1A W-L Pts. Pvs


1. Van Meter (2) 4-1 51 2


2. West Sioux (1) 4-1 49 3


3. West Branch (2) 5-0 48 5


4. Underwood (1) 5-0 44 4


5. Aplington-Parkersburg 5-0 39 5


6. Dike-New Hartford 4-1 30 7


7. Durant 5-0 24 8


8. Carroll Kuemper 5-0 22 8


9. Dyersville Beckman 4-1 9 —


10. Pella Christian 4-1 8 1


Dropped out: Mediapolis (10).


Others receiving votes: Cascade 2, MFL MarMac 2, Sigourney-Keota 1, Western Christian 1.


CLASS A W-L Pts. Pvs


1. West Hancock (4) 5-0 57 1


2. Grundy Center 5-0 49 3


(tie) Woodbury Central (1) 5-0 49 2


4. Lynnville-Sully (1) 5-0 45 4


5. Hartley HMS 4-1 36 5


6. Avoca AHSTW 5-0 29 6


7. North Linn 4-1 20 7


8. East Buchanan 4-1 13 9


9. Le Mars Gehlen 4-1 12 8


10. Alburnett 4-1 6 —


(tie) Wapsie Valley 3-2 6 10


Dropped out: None.


Others receiving votes: Columbus Community 2, Mount Ayr 1.


8-PLAYER W-L Pts. Pvs


1. Remsen St. Mary’s (6) 5-0 60 1


2. WACO 6-0 46 2


3. Don Bosco 5-0 45 3


4. Newell-Fonda 5-0 41 4


5. Lenox 5-0 36 5


6. Easton Valley 4-1 34 6


7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 5-0 24 7


8. Ruthven GTRA 5-0 20 8


9. West Harrison 5-0 12 9


10. Baxter 5-0 6 —


Dropped out: West Bend-Mallard (10).


Others receiving votes: Fremont-Mills 4, Southeast Warren 2.


Comments: jeff.linder@thegazette.com
 

ronsss

Varsity
Nov 8, 2003
2,982
81
48
observations, top 10 in 4a appear to be fairly tough this year....my 2 cents...
 

Latest posts