Here is my preseason top 10 rankings for class 2A heading into week 1. I also included my predictions for each district and what teams I think will be playing in the UNI dome. Let me know what teams I am missing or other thoughts.
1). Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2). Waukon
3). West Lyon, Inwood
4). PCM
5). Southeast Valley, Gowrie
6). Williamsburg
7). Estherville Lincoln Central
8). Spirit Lake
9). West Liberty
10.) West Marshall
Others: Camanche, OABCIG, Wahlert, Greene County, Oelwein
DISTRICT #1
1. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2. West Lyon, Inwood
3. Unity Christian, Orange City
4. Sheldon
5. Cherokee, Washington
6. Okoboji, Milford
DISTRICT #2
1. Southeast Valley, Gowrie
2. Estherville Lincoln Central
3. Spirit Lake
4. OABCIG
5. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
6. Pocohontas Area
DISTRICT #3
1. Clear Lake
2. Crestwood, Cresco
3. Forest City
4. New Hampton
5. Osage
6. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
DISTRICT #4
1. Waukon
2. Wahlert, Dubuque
3. Oelwein
4. North Fayette Valley
5. Jesup
6. Union, LaPorte City
DISTRICT #5
1. West Liberty
2. Camanche
3. Tipton
4. Monticello
5. Anamosa
6. Northeast
DISTRICT #6
1. Williamsburg
2. Mid-Prairie, Wellman
3. Centerville
4. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
5. Davis County, Bloomfield
6. Central Lee, Donnellson
DISTRICT #7
1. PCM, Monroe
2. West Marshall, State Center
3. Iowa Falls-Alden
4. Roland-Story, Story City
5. Albia
6. Chariton
DISTRICT #8
1. Greene County
2. Clarinda
3. Clarke, Osceola
4. Des Moines Christian
5. Shenandoah
6. Red Oak
Dome Predictions:
Waukon vs PCM
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock vs Southeast Valley, Gowrie
Championship:
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock vs Waukon
1). Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2). Waukon
3). West Lyon, Inwood
4). PCM
5). Southeast Valley, Gowrie
6). Williamsburg
7). Estherville Lincoln Central
8). Spirit Lake
9). West Liberty
10.) West Marshall
Others: Camanche, OABCIG, Wahlert, Greene County, Oelwein
DISTRICT #1
1. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2. West Lyon, Inwood
3. Unity Christian, Orange City
4. Sheldon
5. Cherokee, Washington
6. Okoboji, Milford
DISTRICT #2
1. Southeast Valley, Gowrie
2. Estherville Lincoln Central
3. Spirit Lake
4. OABCIG
5. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
6. Pocohontas Area
DISTRICT #3
1. Clear Lake
2. Crestwood, Cresco
3. Forest City
4. New Hampton
5. Osage
6. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
DISTRICT #4
1. Waukon
2. Wahlert, Dubuque
3. Oelwein
4. North Fayette Valley
5. Jesup
6. Union, LaPorte City
DISTRICT #5
1. West Liberty
2. Camanche
3. Tipton
4. Monticello
5. Anamosa
6. Northeast
DISTRICT #6
1. Williamsburg
2. Mid-Prairie, Wellman
3. Centerville
4. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
5. Davis County, Bloomfield
6. Central Lee, Donnellson
DISTRICT #7
1. PCM, Monroe
2. West Marshall, State Center
3. Iowa Falls-Alden
4. Roland-Story, Story City
5. Albia
6. Chariton
DISTRICT #8
1. Greene County
2. Clarinda
3. Clarke, Osceola
4. Des Moines Christian
5. Shenandoah
6. Red Oak
Dome Predictions:
Waukon vs PCM
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock vs Southeast Valley, Gowrie
Championship:
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock vs Waukon
Last edited: