Preseason Polls - Register and (some) Gazette

KidSilverhair

Varsity
Aug 31, 2008
1,684
294
83
www.thirdandamile.blogspot.com
The Des Moines Register published their complete preseason polls this morning for all classes. The Cedar Rapids Gazette has been releasing one class at a time, and while today should be 2A, there’s nothing posted online for today and their digital edition has only the comics and absolutely no news/sports sections. :rolleyes:

Here’s what’s out!

DES MOINES REGISTER PRESEASON POLLS

CLASS 5A
1: Ankeny
2: Southeast Polk
3: Dowling Catholic
4: Pleasant Valley
5: Iowa City High
6: West Des Moines Valley
7: Cedar Falls
8: Urbandale
9: Cedar Rapids Kennedy
10: Cedar Rapids Prairie

CLASS 4A
1: Lewis Central
2: Cedar Rapids Xavier
3: Waverly-Shell Rock
4: North Scott
5: Webster City
6: Bondurant-Farrar
7: Winterset (lost 29-7 to Ballard Friday Week 0)
8: Indianola
9: Fort Dodge
10: Spencer

CLASS 3A
1: Harlan
2: West Delaware
3: Solon
4: Sergeant Bluff-Luton
5: Independence (lost 26-7 to Davenport Assumption Friday Week 0)
6: Humboldt
7: BHRV
8: Nevada
9: MOC-Floyd Valley
10: Benton

CLASS 2A
1: West Lyon
2: Williamsburg
3: Waukon
4: Central Lyon
5: OABCIG
6: Osage
7: Dubuque Wahlert
8: New Hampton
9: Union
10: Monticello

CLASS 1A
1: Van Meter
2: West Sioux
3: Dike-New Hartford
4: Beckman Catholic
5: West Branch
6: Pella Christian
7: Underwood
8: Iowa City Regina
9: ACGC
10: Columbus Catholic

CLASS A
1: East Buchanan
2: West Hancock
3: North Linn
4: Grundy Center
5: Woodbury Central
6: Wapsie Valley
7: Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
8: Lisbon
9: Lynnville-Sully
10: Saint Ansgar

EIGHT PLAYER
1: Easton Valley
2: Newell-Fonda
3: Remsen St. Mary’s
4: WACO
5: Don Bosco
6: Audubon
7: Southeast Warren
8: Gladbrook-Reinbeck

9: Winfield-Mt. Union
10: Baxter


CEDAR RAPIDS GAZETTE PRESEASON POLLS (so far)

EIGHT PLAYER
1: Remsen St. Mary’s
2: Easton Valley
3: Newell-Fonda
4: WACO
5: Lenox
6: CAM
7: Don Bosco
8: Turkey Valley
9: Gladbrook-Reinbeck
10: GTRA

CLASS A
1: West Hancock
2: Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
3: Woodbury Central
4: North Linn
5: Wapsie Valley
6: Lynnville-Sully
7: Logan-Magnolia
8: LeMars Gehlen
9: Grundy Center
10: Tri-Center

CLASS 1A
1: West Sioux
T2: Dike-New Hartford
T2: Beckman Catholic
4: Van Meter
5: Pella Christian
6: Iowa City Regina
7: Underwood
8: West Branch
T9: Arlington-Parkersburg
T9: Denver
 

JB Football

Gold Member
Apr 22, 2021
28
5
3
Lewis Central vs. Harlan comm. both defending state champs and ranked no 1 in there respective divisions,
this should be a great game right out the shoot.
 

ronsss

Varsity
Nov 8, 2003
2,982
81
48
lewis central played underwood, a class 2a team last thursday night...this game is not even listed on the schedule on the iowa high school athletic association web site? anyone know what the reason is for this game????? lewis central won 35-20, and was the only game in iowa last week
 

MepoDawg#

Varsity
Oct 29, 2012
1,827
252
83
Mediapolis
lewis central played underwood, a class 2a team last thursday night...this game is not even listed on the schedule on the iowa high school athletic association web site? anyone know what the reason is for this game????? lewis central won 35-20, and was the only game in iowa last week
It was scheduled late due to the possibility that Des Moines Hoover doesn’t play their schedule so their opponents are allowed to schedule another game if they can.
 

ronsss

Varsity
Nov 8, 2003
2,982
81
48
It was scheduled late due to the possibility that Des Moines Hoover doesn’t play their schedule so their opponents are allowed to schedule another game if they can.
ok..thks....i was suprised to see them play a 2a team, that was unexpected for a defending 4a champ, oh well, underwood played good as a huge underdog, and was praised for their toughness from lewis central coach
 

KidSilverhair

Varsity
Aug 31, 2008
1,684
294
83
www.thirdandamile.blogspot.com
lewis central played underwood, a class 2a team last thursday night...this game is not even listed on the schedule on the iowa high school athletic association web site? anyone know what the reason is for this game????? lewis central won 35-20, and was the only game in iowa last week
It wasn’t the only game in the state last week, there were about a half-dozen, including ranked Indee losing to Assumption and Ballard beating ranked Winterset.
 

KidSilverhair

Varsity
Aug 31, 2008
1,684
294
83
www.thirdandamile.blogspot.com
MORE GAZETTE RANKINGS

2A
1: OABCIG
2: Central Lyon
3: Williamsburg
4: West Marshall
5: West Lyon
6: Monticello
7: Southeast Valley
8: Unity Christian
9: North Fayette Valley
10: New Hampton

3A
1: Harlan
2: Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3: Solon
4: ADM
5: Humboldt
T6: Independence (lost to Davenport Assumption last week)
T6: Nevada
T8: BHRV
T8: West Delaware
10: Davenport Assumption (beat Independence last week)

I also found it humorous that while the Gazette/KCRG voters (all 6 of them) picked Assumption as the 10th-best team in the state, yet one of those voters, Jeff Linder, has his district prediction showing the Knights finishing behind two unranked teams and missing the playoffs entirely.
 

ronsss

Varsity
Nov 8, 2003
2,982
81
48
It wasn’t the only game in the state last week, there were about a half-dozen, including ranked Indee losing to Assumption and Ballard beating ranked Winterset.
yup, i saw that on scorestream,.....i got this info on the internet, so it goes to show ya that its all not true what u read..thks
 

KidSilverhair

Varsity
Aug 31, 2008
1,684
294
83
www.thirdandamile.blogspot.com
FINAL GAZETTE PRESEASON RANKINGS

4A
1: Lewis Central
2: Waverly-Shell Rock
3: Indianola
4: Bondurant-Farrar
5: Cedar Rapids Xavier (plays North Scott & CR Wash back-to-back Sept. 16 & 23 ... as good as Xavier has been, with no losing seasons since 2004 and playoff appearances every year since 2006, they are 0-3 against North Scott)
6: Webster City
7: Norwalk
8: North Scott (plays Xavier Sept. 16)
9: Cedar Rapids Washington (plays Xavier Sept. 23)
10: Fort Dodge


5A
1: Ankeny (plays Dowling Sept. 9, Southeast Polk Sept. 16, Valley Sept. 30, & Waukee NW Oct. 14)
2: Dowling Catholic (opens with Southeast Polk, Waukee NW, Ankeny, & City High; plays Valley Oct. 14)
3: Pleasant Valley (plays Prairie this Friday & City High Oct. 7)
4: Southeast Polk (opens season with Dowling, Valley, Waukee NW, and Ankeny; plays Prairie Oct. 7)
5: Urbandale (plays Valley Sept. 9 & Waukee NW Oct. 21)
6: Iowa City High (plays Dowling Sept. 16 & Pleasant Valley Oct. 7)
7: West Des Moines Valley (opens with Waukee NW, Southeast Polk, and Urbandale; plays Ankeny Sept. 30 & Dowling Oct. 14)
8: Cedar Rapids Kennedy (plays no one else on this list)
9: Cedar Rapids Prairie (plays Pleasant Valley this Friday & Southeast Polk Oct. 7)
10: Waukee Northwest (opens with Valley, Dowling, and Southeast Polk; closes with Ankeny & Urbandale)

The first three weeks of the season have most of the 5A ranked teams in central Iowa playing each other.
 

Latest posts