1A Playoff Pick ‘Em

MepoDawg#

Varsity
Oct 29, 2012
1,841
257
83
Mediapolis
Eagle Grove (3-5) @ Aplington-Parkersburg (7-1)

Durant (5-3) @ MFL MarMac (7-1)

Sumner-Fredericksburg (4-4) @ Sigourney/Keota (6-2)

Ridge View (4-4) @ South Hamilton (7-1)

Interstate 35, Truro (3-5) @ Underwood (8-0)

Pleasantville (4-4) @ Van Meter (7-1)

South Hardin (3-5) at West Branch (8-0)

East Sac County (2-6) @ West Sioux (7-1)

Treynor (5-3) @ ACGC (6-2)

Denver (6-2) @ Waterloo Columbus (5-3)

Cascade (5-3) @ Dike-New Hartford (6-2)

Emmetsburg (4-4) vs Carroll Kuemper (7-1) @ Buena Vista

Central Decatur (4-4) @ Mediapolis (7-1)

Regina, Iowa City (5-3) @ Pella Christian (7-1)

South Central Calhoun (4-4) @ Western Christian (6-2)

West Central Valley (5-3) @ Woodward-Granger (5-3)
 

PNation

Varsity
Aug 15, 2010
2,485
454
83
Aplington Parkersburg
MFL Mar Mac
Sumner Fredricksburg (I'm going to do it)
South Hamilton
Underwood
Van Meter
West Branch
West Sioux
ACGC
Denver
Dike New Hartford
Kuemper
Mediapolis
Regina
Western Christian
West Central Valley
 
Mar 11, 2020
24
6
3
AP
MFLMM
SK
South Hamilton
The Dirty U
Van Meter
WB
West Sioux
ACGC
Wat. Columbus
Dike NH
Carroll Kuemper
Med.
Regina
Western Christian
West Central Valley
 

Hooper2021

Freshman
Dec 21, 2018
111
41
28
Eagle Grove (3-5) @ Aplington-Parkersburg (7-1)

Durant (5-3) @ MFL MarMac (7-1)

Sumner-Fredericksburg (4-4) @ Sigourney/Keota (6-2)

Ridge View (4-4) @ South Hamilton (7-1)

Interstate 35, Truro (3-5) @ Underwood (8-0)

Pleasantville (4-4) @ Van Meter (7-1)

South Hardin (3-5) at West Branch (8-0)

East Sac County (2-6) @ West Sioux (7-1)

Treynor (5-3) @ ACGC (6-2)

Denver (6-2)
@ Waterloo Columbus (5-3)

Cascade (5-3) @ Dike-New Hartford (6-2)

Emmetsburg (4-4) vs Carroll Kuemper (7-1) @ Buena Vista

Central Decatur (4-4) @ Mediapolis (7-1)

Regina, Iowa City (5-3) @ Pella Christian (7-1)

South Central Calhoun (4-4) @ Western Christian (6-2)

West Central Valley (5-3) @ Woodward-Granger (5-3)
 

BlameIt

Varsity
Aug 23, 2009
1,387
47
48
Aplington-Parkersburg
MFL MarMac
Sigourney/Keota
South Hamilton
Underwood
Van Meter
West Branch
West Sioux
ACGC
Waterloo Columbus
Dike (almost picked Cascade. Without Menster, i cant see it even if Hall is out for Dike)
Kuemper
Mediapolis
Pella Christian
Western Christian
Woodward-Granger
 

rc1963

Freshman
Aug 17, 2018
514
166
43
Aplington-Parkersburg
MFL MarMac
Sumner-Fredericksburg
South Hamilton
Underwood
Van Meter
West Branch
West Sioux
ACGC
Denver
Dike-New Hartford
Carroll Kuemper
Mediapolis
Regina, Iowa City
Western Christian
West Central Valley
 

privateer13

Freshman
Oct 15, 2008
416
29
28
Aplington-Parkersburg
MFL MarMac
Sumner-Fredericksburg
South Hamilton
Underwood
Van Meter
West Branch
West Sioux
ACGC
Denver
Dike-New Hartford
Carroll Kuemper
Mediapolis
Pella Christian
Western Christian
Woodward-Granger
 

Prancing Ponies

Freshman
Oct 18, 2018
193
50
28
Eagle Grove (3-5) @ Aplington-Parkersburg (7-1)

Durant (5-3) @ MFL MarMac (7-1)

Sumner-Fredericksburg (4-4) @ Sigourney/Keota (6-2)

Ridge View (4-4) @ South Hamilton (7-1)

Interstate 35, Truro (3-5) @ Underwood (8-0)

Pleasantville (4-4) @ Van Meter (7-1)

South Hardin (3-5) at West Branch (8-0)

East Sac County (2-6) @ West Sioux (7-1)

Treynor (5-3) @ ACGC (6-2)

Denver (6-2)
@ Waterloo Columbus (5-3)

Cascade (5-3) @ Dike-New Hartford (6-2)

Emmetsburg (4-4) vs Carroll Kuemper (7-1) @ Buena Vista

Central Decatur (4-4) @ Mediapolis (7-1)

Regina, Iowa City (5-3) @ Pella Christian (7-1)

South Central Calhoun (4-4) @ Western Christian (6-2)

West Central Valley (5-3) @ Woodward-Granger (5-3)
 
Oct 28, 2012
22
1
3
Eagle Grove (3-5) @ Aplington-Parkersburg (7-1)

Durant (5-3) @ MFL MarMac (7-1)

Sumner-Fredericksburg (4-4) @ Sigourney/Keota (6-2)

Ridge View (4-4) @ South Hamilton (7-1)

Interstate 35, Truro (3-5) @ Underwood (8-0)

Pleasantville (4-4) @ Van Meter (7-1)

South Hardin (3-5) at West Branch (8-0)

East Sac County (2-6) @ West Sioux (7-1)

Treynor (5-3) @ ACGC (6-2)

Denver (6-2)
@ Waterloo Columbus (5-3)

Cascade (5-3) @ Dike-New Hartford (6-2)

Emmetsburg (4-4) vs Carroll Kuemper (7-1) @ Buena Vista

Central Decatur (4-4) @ Mediapolis (7-1)

Regina, Iowa City (5-3)
@ Pella Christian (7-1)

South Central Calhoun (4-4) @ Western Christian (6-2)

West Central Valley (5-3)
@ Woodward-Granger (5-3)
 

MsideChief

Freshman
Gold Member
Oct 22, 2018
102
19
18
Aplington-Parkersburg (7-1)

MFL MarMac (7-1)

Sigourney/Keota (6-2)

South Hamilton (7-1)

Underwood (8-0)

Van Meter (7-1)
West Branch (8-0)

West Sioux (7-1)

ACGC (6-2)

Waterloo Columbus (5-3)

Dike-New Hartford (6-2)

Carroll Kuemper (7-1) @ Buena Vista

Mediapolis (7-1)

Pella Christian (7-1)

Western Christian (6-2)

Woodward-Granger (5-3)
 

ISUfan00

Freshman
Dec 21, 2008
112
19
18
Eagle Grove (3-5) @ Aplington-Parkersburg (7-1)

Durant (5-3) @ MFL MarMac (7-1)

Sumner-Fredericksburg (4-4) @ Sigourney/Keota (6-2)

Ridge View (4-4) @ South Hamilton (7-1)

Interstate 35, Truro (3-5) @ Underwood (8-0)

Pleasantville (4-4) @ Van Meter (7-1)

South Hardin (3-5) at West Branch (8-0)

East Sac County (2-6) @ West Sioux (7-1)

Treynor (5-3) @ ACGC (6-2)

Denver (6-2) @ Waterloo Columbus (5-3)

Cascade (5-3) @ Dike-New Hartford (6-2)

Emmetsburg (4-4) vs Carroll Kuemper (7-1) @ Buena Vista

Central Decatur (4-4) @ Mediapolis (7-1)

Regina, Iowa City (5-3) @ Pella Christian (7-1)

South Central Calhoun (4-4) @ Western Christian (6-2)

West Central Valley (5-3) @ Woodward-Granger (5-3)
 

EIHCGuy

Freshman
Sep 9, 2015
146
38
28
Aplington-Parkersburg
MFL MarMac
SK
South Hamilton
Underwood
Van Meter
West Branch
West Sioux
ACGC
Columbus
Dike
Kuemper
Mediapolis
Pella Christian
Western Christian
Woodward-Granger

straight chalk.
 

MepoDawg#

Varsity
Oct 29, 2012
1,841
257
83
Mediapolis
Aplington-Parkersburg
MFL MarMac
Sigourney-Keota
South Hamilton
Underwood
Van Meter
West Branch
West Sioux
ACGC
Denver
Dike-New Hartford
Kuemper
Mediapolis
Pella Christian
Western Christian
West Central Valley
 

MepoDawg#

Varsity
Oct 29, 2012
1,841
257
83
Mediapolis
Standings after 1st Round

16: BlameIt, EIHCGuy, MsideChief
15: Hooper2021, Prancing Ponies
14: ISUfan00, MepoDawg#, privateer13, takedown27
13: mepohawk16
12: PNation, rc1963
 

MepoDawg#

Varsity
Oct 29, 2012
1,841
257
83
Mediapolis
Second Round Games

Western Christian @ Aplington-Parkersburg
Carroll Kuemper @ West Sioux
Dike-New Hartford @ MFL MarMac
Waterloo Columbus @ West Branch
Mediapolis @ Sigourney-Keota
Woodward-Granger @ Van Meter
Pella Christian @ South Hamilton
ACGC @ Underwood
 

Prancing Ponies

Freshman
Oct 18, 2018
193
50
28
Western Christian @ Aplington-Parkersburg
Carroll Kuemper @ West Sioux
Dike-New Hartford
@ MFL MarMac
Waterloo Columbus @ West Branch
Mediapolis
@ Sigourney-Keota
Woodward-Granger @ Van Meter
Pella Christian
@ South Hamilton
ACGC @ Underwood
 

BlameIt

Varsity
Aug 23, 2009
1,387
47
48
AP
West Sioux
Dike-New Hartford
West Branch
Mediapolis
Van Meter
Pella Christian
Underwood
 

GoEagles23

Freshman
Sep 12, 2013
390
95
28
AP Falcons
West Sioux Falcons
Dike-New Hartford
West Branch
Mediapolis
Van Meter
South Hamilton
Underwood
 
Mar 11, 2020
24
6
3
AP
West Sioux (this game and the Dike/MFL game, best games this round)
MFL Mar Mac
West Branch (Tempted to take Columbus in the big upset, I think they are much better than earlier in the season)
Mediapolis
Van Meter
Pella
The Dirty U.
 

BlameIt

Varsity
Aug 23, 2009
1,387
47
48
West Branch (Tempted to take Columbus in the big upset, I think they are much better than earlier in the season)
I completely agree.
The reverse is also true. West Branch is much better than Week 2, also. They've only given up 4 TD on defense since that game. 3 of which came late in the fourth quarter.

Mason Knipp (65) is a stud for Columbus. Kjeldsen and Lockart are great athletes. Gonna be a good test for both.
 

ISUfan00

Freshman
Dec 21, 2008
112
19
18
Western Christian @ Aplington-Parkersburg
Carroll Kuemper @ West Sioux
Dike-New Hartford
@ MFL MarMac
Waterloo Columbus @ West Branch
Mediapolis @ Sigourney-Keota
Woodward-Granger @ Van Meter
Pella Christian
@ South Hamilton
ACGC @ Underwood
 

Hooper2021

Freshman
Dec 21, 2018
111
41
28
Western Christian @ Aplington-Parkersburg
Carroll Kuemper @ West Sioux
Dike-New Hartford @ MFL MarMac
Waterloo Columbus @ West Branch
Mediapolis
@ Sigourney-Keota
Woodward-Granger @ Van Meter
Pella Christian
@ South Hamilton
ACGC @ Underwood
 
Oct 28, 2012
22
1
3
Western Christian @ Aplington-Parkersburg
Carroll Kuemper @ West Sioux
Dike-New Hartford @ MFL MarMac
Waterloo Columbus @ West Branch
Mediapolis
@ Sigourney-Keota
Woodward-Granger @ Van Meter
Pella Christian
@ South Hamilton
ACGC @ Underwood
 

MsideChief

Freshman
Gold Member
Oct 22, 2018
102
19
18
Aplington-Parkersburg
West Sioux
MFL MarMac
West Branch
Mediapolis
Van Meter
Pella Christian
Underwood
 

rc1963

Freshman
Aug 17, 2018
514
166
43
Aplington-Parkersburg
West Sioux
MFL MarMac
West Branch
Mediapolis
Van Meter
Pella Christian
Underwood
 

PNation

Varsity
Aug 15, 2010
2,485
454
83
Western Christian @ Aplington-Parkersburg
Carroll Kuemper @ West Sioux
Dike-New Hartford @ MFL MarMac
Waterloo Columbus @ West Branch
Mediapolis
@ Sigourney-Keota
Woodward-Granger @ Van Meter
Pella Christian
@ South Hamilton
ACGC @ Underwood

4 games are easy 4 aren't
 

MepoDawg#

Varsity
Oct 29, 2012
1,841
257
83
Mediapolis
AP
West Sioux
DNH
West Branch
Mepo
Van Meter
PC
Underwood

My two games I had the hardest time deciding were 1. DNH @ MFL and 2. Western Christian @ AP.

OTOH, it’s almost all 100% besides DNH @ MFL being a toss up based on picks. Otherwise, only two posters have picked one game each differently, one for S-K and one for South Hamilton.
 

Prancing Ponies

Freshman
Oct 18, 2018
193
50
28
AP
West Sioux
DNH
West Branch
Mepo
Van Meter
PC
Underwood

My two games I had the hardest time deciding were 1. DNH @ MFL and 2. Western Christian @ AP.

OTOH, it’s almost all 100% besides DNH @ MFL being a toss up based on picks. Otherwise, only two posters have picked one game each differently, one for S-K and one for South Hamilton.
What is interesting is that SK and South Hamilton have the same style of game - run, run, run. The only difference is that SK has the spinner backfield with 2 backs and SH has 3 backs but they do not spin. SK is more of a throwing team, but neither one wants to if they do not have to.
 

cypower1

Freshman
Sep 29, 2014
119
16
18
AP
West Sioux
DNH
West Branch
Mepo
Van Meter
PC
Underwood

My two games I had the hardest time deciding were 1. DNH @ MFL and 2. Western Christian @ AP.

OTOH, it’s almost all 100% besides DNH @ MFL being a toss up based on picks. Otherwise, only two posters have picked one game each differently, one for S-K and one for South Hamilton.
I think DNH-MFL and AP-WC will be the best two games of the second round
 

Prancing Ponies

Freshman
Oct 18, 2018
193
50
28
I think the PC-SH game could be a battle. About everyone has PC winning but they are the 2nd seed in their district and SH is #1 in theirs.
 

BlameIt

Varsity
Aug 23, 2009
1,387
47
48
unbelievable how underwood thrashed avoca......thought it would be closer than that
Avoca?
nathan fillion castle GIF
 
  • Like
Reactions: GOPANTHERS23

Latest posts