4A
Quarterfinals:
#1 Johnston over #8 CR Wash
#5 Waukee defeats #4 Valley (Valley is 4-0 vs. Waukee this year... law of averages pick)
#2 Urbandale tops #7 Marshalltown
#6 Western Dubuque knocks off #3 North Scott
Semifinals:
#1 Johnston over #5 Waukee
#6 Western Dubuque defeats #2 Urbandale
Championship:
#1 Johnston tops #6 Western Dubuque
3A
Quarterfinals:
#1 Assumption over #8 Bondurant-Farrar
#5 Solon knocks off #4 Heelen
#2 Harlan defeats #7 Boone
#3 Carlisle eliminates #6 Waverly-Shell Rock
Semifinals:
#5 Solon defeats #1 Assumption
#3 Carlisle tops #2 Harlan
Championship:
#3 Carlisle over #5 Solon
2A
Quarterfinals:
#1 Regina holds off #8 Treynor
#4 Van Meter defeats #5 Alta/Aurelia
#7 Denver shocks #2 Wilton
#3 Estherville Lincoln Central over #6 Centerville (for 2nd straight year)
Semifinals:
#1 Regina defeats #4 Van Meter
#3 ELC eliminates #7 Denver
Championship:
#1 Regina defeats #3 ELC (in a classic)
1A
Quarterfinals:
#1 Newman over #8 Tri-Center, Neola
#5 St. Albert knocks off #4 Matensdale-St. Marys
#2 Lisbon defeats #7 Don Bosco
#3 North Linn holds off #6 St. Mary's, Remsen
Semifinals:
#1 Newman defeats #5 St. Albert
#3 North Linn over #2 Lisbon (avenging earlier season losses)
Championship:
#1 Newman powers over #3 North Linn
What are your guesses?
Quarterfinals:
#1 Johnston over #8 CR Wash
#5 Waukee defeats #4 Valley (Valley is 4-0 vs. Waukee this year... law of averages pick)
#2 Urbandale tops #7 Marshalltown
#6 Western Dubuque knocks off #3 North Scott
Semifinals:
#1 Johnston over #5 Waukee
#6 Western Dubuque defeats #2 Urbandale
Championship:
#1 Johnston tops #6 Western Dubuque
3A
Quarterfinals:
#1 Assumption over #8 Bondurant-Farrar
#5 Solon knocks off #4 Heelen
#2 Harlan defeats #7 Boone
#3 Carlisle eliminates #6 Waverly-Shell Rock
Semifinals:
#5 Solon defeats #1 Assumption
#3 Carlisle tops #2 Harlan
Championship:
#3 Carlisle over #5 Solon
2A
Quarterfinals:
#1 Regina holds off #8 Treynor
#4 Van Meter defeats #5 Alta/Aurelia
#7 Denver shocks #2 Wilton
#3 Estherville Lincoln Central over #6 Centerville (for 2nd straight year)
Semifinals:
#1 Regina defeats #4 Van Meter
#3 ELC eliminates #7 Denver
Championship:
#1 Regina defeats #3 ELC (in a classic)
1A
Quarterfinals:
#1 Newman over #8 Tri-Center, Neola
#5 St. Albert knocks off #4 Matensdale-St. Marys
#2 Lisbon defeats #7 Don Bosco
#3 North Linn holds off #6 St. Mary's, Remsen
Semifinals:
#1 Newman defeats #5 St. Albert
#3 North Linn over #2 Lisbon (avenging earlier season losses)
Championship:
#1 Newman powers over #3 North Linn
What are your guesses?